Woodbridge boys and girls track and field teams capture PCL titles – Orange County Register

The Woodbridge High boys and girls track and field teams captured Pacific Coast League team titles, getting key performances across the board Friday night, May 5, in the league finals at University High.

The Woodbridge girls team, ranked fourth in Orange County, ran away with the girls meet, finishing with 181.5 points.

Northwood, ranked second in the county, was second with 105 points. Beckman (64 points) edged University (62.5 points) for fourth place.

Woodbridge was paced by sophomores Emily Garner, Milana Malec and Simran Malhotra

Garner won two individual events and placed in another.

She broke a meet record to take the high jump at 5-5. Garner also won the 300 hurdles in 45.79. And she leaped 38-1 to finish second in the triple jump.

Malec won the 400 meters in 56.15 and the 200 meters in 25.69 and was part of relay victories.

Simran Malhotra was first in the 100 meters in 12.57 and finished second in the 200 meters in 26.12 and long jump at 17-10 3/4.

Freshman Madison Lyon won the long jump with a meet record leap of 18-3 and also finished third in the 100 hurdles in 15.61 and third in the triple jump at 36-0 1/2.

Freshman Jayla Land was second in the 1,600 meters in 5:07.98 and second in the 800 meters in 2:17.45. Meagan Oefelein took third in the 800 meters in 2:17.79, freshman Hannah Cooper was second in the high jump at 4-11, Jessica Barbarosh was third at 12.68 in the 100 meters and Brianna Cardenas was third in the discus (102-3) to add points to Woodbridge’s total.

The Warriors also won the 4×100 relay (48.72) and smashed a record to win the 4×400 relay in 3:54.54.

Northwood got big-time efforts from its two senior stars – Erika Adler and Kellie May. Adler, who recently signed with UCLA, won the 1,600 meters in 4:56.34 and the 3,200 meters in 10:43.26.

May was named the field athlete of the meet on the girls side.

She won the triple jump in a meet record 38-4 1/2, won the shot put with a throw of 34-3 and placed third in the long jump at 17-8.

For good measure, May also won the 100 hurdles in 15.28.

University’s Paige Metayer was first in the 800 meters in 2:14.18, Daria Shkel was second in the 100 hurdles in 15.55 and 300 hurdles in 46.02 and Cecilia Langlois placed third in the 3,200 meters in 11:31.51

Laurel Shepherd was second in the 400 meters in 56.41 and third in the 200 meters in 26.18 for Irvine.

Woodbridge’s boys team, which is ranked 10th in the county, won with 123 points, beating a spirited and strong Northwood squad, which finished with 103 points.

Irvine was third with 74 points and University came in fourth with 70 points.

Woodbridge got on the board in a big way on the track by taking four out of the top five spots in the 400 meters. Justin Sylvia won in 50.53 with Ben Jablonski third (51.38) Jose Cueva fourth (51.70) and Chris Victoria fifth (51.85). Sylvia later took second in the 200 meters in 22.76.

Omar Adel was first in the 800 meters in 1:58.61 with Chad Gibbon second in 1:59.11.

Woodbridge also…

Read the full article from the Source…

Back to Top